Privacy Statement

Privacy Notice

Dated: November 2018

1. Who is responsible for managing my information?

2. What information do we collect?

3. How do we use your information?

4. On what legal basis will we process your information?

5. Who will you share my information with?

6. How do you manage and protect my information?

7. How long will we hold your information for?

8. Your rights

9. Does the notice apply to linked websites?

10. How do we update this privacy notice?

11. Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?

 

1. Who is responsible for managing my information?

This website is owned and maintained by Vivoplex Medical Limited of Richard House, 9 Winckley Square, Preston, Lancashire PR1 3HP, United Kingdom (“Vivoplex Medical”, “we” or “us”).

This is our Privacy Notice and it explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information when you visit our website and tells you about your rights in relation to your personal information and how the law protects you.

We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you give to us. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Notice.

2. What information do we collect?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about you from which you can be identified. It does not include anonymous data.

Like many other websites, this website users servers that collect information from you (or the device you use to access it) automatically. This includes IP address, browser type and versions, how you use our website, the page that directed you to our site, time zone settings and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the device you use to access it.

You can also email us through the website. If you do this, you will provide us with your name, email address and contact details and information about your organisation. If we engage into correspondence, you may provide us with additional information we may need to further our discussions.

We collect some of your personal information through the use of cookies. For further information about cookies and how we use them please read our [cookie policy].

3. How do we use your information?

A server log stores some of the personal information we collect automatically and we analyse it to administer and protect our business and this website including: determining security threats to our website, troubleshooting errors, monitoring the effect of changes, assessing usage of the features of our website and generally ensure our website works well for you. We also analyse this data to improve who our website reaches and to make operations more effective.

If you contact us by email through our website, we will use the personal information you provide to enable us to respond to your query and answer any questions you have raised and to enable us to provide details or information you request.

4. On what legal basis will we process your information?

We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:-

Legitimate Interest

We will use your personal information if doing so is necessary for our legitimate interests and your rights as an individual do not override those legitimate interests.

For example, we have a legitimate interest in using information we collect from you automatically (see section 3 above) to run our website and business effectively.

If you have emailed us with a query it may be in our legitimate interests to share your details with other companies in our group so that we can respond.
In the event that we buy or sell any business and/or assets we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer or seller of the business and/or assets.

The above activities are conducted on the basis that they are in the legitimate interest of Vivoplex Medical Limited and/or Vivoplex Group Limited.

Legal Obligation

We may also use and disclose your personal information for compliance purposes, to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation, by a law enforcement or taxation agency or for the purposes of preventing crime.

5.Who will you share my information with?

We share your personal information with the parties set out below for the purposes described in section 3.

For the reasons set out in section 3 and/or because it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may share your personal information with other companies within our group and third parties who provide services to us.

We may also use and disclose your personal information as required for the purposes of compliance, including to any legal or taxation authority or a relevant third party in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

6. How do you manage and protect my information?

The security of your personal information is important to us and we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent it from being lost, used, accessed, altered or disclosed in an unauthorised way. Further, we limit access to your personal data to employees and contractors/ third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

7. How long will we hold your information for?

We only store your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose we collected it for or to meet legal or related requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner. To determine the appropriate retention period for your personal information, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from its unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes by other means.

If you have any questions in relation to our retention periods please contact us (see section 13).

8. Your rights

You have the right to ask us at any time:-

• to confirm whether we hold any of your personal information;
• to send you a copy of any personal information that we hold about you;
• to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete;
• to delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
• to stop or restrict processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
• to let you have a portable copy of the personal data we hold about you, where we are required by law to do so; and
• to stop processing any of your personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests.

We do not use your personal data for the purpose of profiling.

You can read more about your rights in relation to your personal information by visiting the Information Commissioner’s website here.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address given below in section 13.

9. Does the notice apply to linked websites?

Our websites may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website and so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

10. How do we update this privacy notice?

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website.

11. Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?

You can also contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or the personal information we hold about you.

Please contact us by email to: datacontroller@vivoplex.com

Or call on: +44 (0)2380 111555

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns with The UK Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk

CONTACT US

+44 (0)2380 111 555
enquiries@vivoplex.com
University of Southampton
Science Park, Southampton
SO16 7NP, United Kingdom

SOCIAL

INFORMATION

Copyright © VivoPlex Ltd.